THE MML LITERATURE AWARDS ANNOUNCES THE GENRE WINNERS FOR 2012 - DRAMA

This is an exciting collection of dramas containing the winning drama, Seventh Moon by Cecilia du Toi and finalists, Plettervat by Braam van der Vyfer and Woesklip by Maretha Maartens.

  • Cecilia du Toit – Sewende maan (Afrikaans
    winner)
  • Braam van der Vyfer – Plettervat (Afrikaans
    finalist)
  • Maretha Maartens – Woesklip ((Afrikaans
    finalist)

 

Against all odds and other short plays is an exciting new collection that contains the winning play, A change of mind by Karina Magdalena Szczurek and the finalists, The locket by Richard Street and Sugar daddies rot your teeth by Mark Scheepers.

  • Karina Magdalena Szczurek – A change of mind (English winner)
  • Richard Street – The locket (English finalist)
  • Mark Scheepers – Sugar daddies rot your teeth (English finalist)

 

Athini Watu - Inkintsela YaseMontana (IsiXhosa)

This winning play about boys who get involved in crime is a pleasure to read and learners will identify with many of the characters. This is Watu’s first publication.

Ditlabonyane is a collection that includes Maahlamela’s winning play, O jelwe ke aretse about Mmamokebe, the girl who disappeared without a trace, and the finalists Lebotse’s play Mphago wa mogopolo on the topic of poverty which leads to crime.

  • Tebogo David Maahlamela - O jelwe ke aretse (Sepedi winner)
  • Martin Kwapeng Lebotse - Mphago wa mogopolo (Sepedi finalist)

 

 

Petras T Jele - Ngicela Ningicolele (Siswati)

This winning play about a man who abuses his wife and children is full of suspense.

The following titles were not published but Pearson would like to acknowledge the winners and finalists for their achievements:

  • Sipho R Kekezwa – Umxhesho (IsiXhosa finalist)
  • Sipho R Kekezwa - Ubomi! Ungancama! (IsiXhosa finalist)
  • Sovumani Kazimkhona Mahlangu - Ungayenza Njani Into Enjalo (IsiNdebele winner)
  • Sovumani Kazimkhona Mahlangu - Abantu Bazokuthini (IsiNdebele finalist)
  • Mbongeni C Nzimande - Ngiyokubuza Ekugcineni (IsiZulu winner)
  • Dumisani D. Hlatshwayo - Ngixolele Mngani (IsiZulu finalist)
  • Jeffrey V. Gumede - Hlambuluka Mthethwa (IsiZulu finalist)
  • Kgoeli Ezekiel Phlosi – Modiehi (Sesotho winner)
  • Morena Sello Tsie - Bophelo Ke Thuto – Thuto Ke Bophelo (Sesotho finalist)
  • Letia Jeanette Gabonnwe - Motho Ke Motho Ka Batho Ba Bangwe (Setswana winner)
  • Othusitse Moses Lobelo - O Se Bone Thola Borethe (Setswana finalist)
  • Dumisani Magagula - Ngubani Indlalifa? (Siswati finalist)
  • Hednar Rudzani Tshianane - Murunzini Wa Zwililo (Tshivenda winner)
  • Rudzani Mafhege - Zwone Ndi Hezwi (Tshivenda finalist)
  • Maswole Netshirando - Ndila I Na Mipfa (Tshivenda finalist)
  • Masocha Lubisi – Nwananga (Xitsonga winner)
  • Masocha Lubisi – E-E! (Xitsonga finalist)